Analyzing the possibility of shrinking society through the cooperation of rural entrepreneur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ayumi  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90648718)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリーン・ツーリズム / 農家民宿 / ライフストーリー / 秋田 / 農村起業 / 女性経営者 / 農村女性 / グリーンツーリズム / 地域連携 / 農村社会 / 地域運営体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discussed how rural women had sought their own lives through rural business, especially green tourism such as running farm inns, in Akita, facing a shrinking society due to its high depopulation and aging rates. Through life story analysis, this research examined how they created new social relations and life values to realize a better quality of life through green tourism. The case study focused on the succession of the farm inn business. It clarified the changes and continuation of the meanings of farm inn and a way of self-realization between the two generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ライフスタイル起業家やヘテロトピアという概念を援用し、二世代のライフストーリーを比較することで、農村起業が生み出すものについて明らかにした。学術的意義は、これらの概念を用いたことで、本分野での分析視点をより拡張することができたこと、そして個人の実践から農村社会をより多面的に理解することができた。社会的意義は、農村起業を経済的な動機や効用だけに収斂させず、個人の自己実現や価値創出などの社会的側面から理解する重要性を示すことができた。農村社会や農村政策に関する議論において、より個人の実践に着目することや、世代間での継承と変容が混在するものとして農村を捉える大切さを示すことができた。