Water circulation modeling incorporating various agricultural water uses in a paddy-dominant basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yumi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (40753885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地下水 / 河川からの涵養 / 水田からの涵養 / 地下水位低下 / 扇状地 / 同位体 / 地下水位 / 地下水涵養 / 扇状地地下水 / 河川と地下水との交流 / 伏没還元 / 水田 / 水循環 / 農地水利用 / 水田灌漑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge landslide event was occurred in upper basin area and, then, highly-turbid water was observed in the river and irrigation channels. This hydrological event might cause changes in agricultural water use and water circulation. Impacts of the agricultural water use to groundwater sources (river and paddy waters) and groundwater environments were evaluated by hydrological and hydrochemical techniques. It was clarified that spatio-temporal changes in groundwater recharge from paddy fields and groundwater recharge from river through river water - groundwater interaction. These results confirm that mechanisms of groundwater level in paddy dominated alluvial fan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水は目に見えないが,重要な水資源である.また,降水,河川水,水田に灌漑された水など地表面の水からの地下水涵養を受けている.水田が多く広がる扇状地内の地下水を対象として,河川および用水路における濁水化が地表面の水からの地下水涵養量に与えた影響評価を通して,地下水位変動のメカニズムについて検討した.