Estimation of groundwater exfiltration with environmental tracers in extensive irrigated paddy areas and reducing model uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takeo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (80414449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流域水循環 / 水田灌漑 / 環境同位体 / 地表水・地下水交流 / Sr同位体比 / 水文モデル / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water flows in watersheds containing extensive areas of irrigated paddies are complex because of the substantial volumes involved, and the repeated cycles of water diversion from, and return to, streams. Numerous studies have attempted to quantify the surface water-groundwater interactions using the stable isotopes of water; however, the temporal variation in these isotopic compositions due to fractionation during evaporation from water surfaces hinders their application to watersheds with extensive irrigated paddies. Our study shows how surface water-groundwater interactions can change 87Sr/86Sr along river reaches; and the continuous decline in the 87Sr/86Sr along the stream suggests an discharge of water from the shallow aquifers. The water samples in the Gogyo River during the non-irrigated period were lower in 87Sr/86Sr and higher in Sr concentrations, suggesting an increase in relative contributions of the water from the shallow aquifers during the non-irrigated period.