Development of optimum MA packaging design conditions for fresh produce by using ADH gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
THAMMAWONG MANASIKAN  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90763673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsADH遺伝子発現レベル / MA包装 / ADH遺伝子発レベル / ADH遺伝子発現 / ポストハーベスト生理学 / Alcohol Dehydrogenase / 品質保持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low O2 is effective in quality preservation of fresh produce. The estimation of hypoxia tolerance for stored fresh produce is essential for designing MA packaging and CA storage. Hypoxia tolerance has been conventionally evaluated by a respiratory quotient breakpoint (RQB) and a fermentation threshold (FT). However, molecular analysis addressing hypoxia tolerance in fresh produce is yet to be done. Thus, an alcohol dehydrogenase-encoding gene (ADH) in lettuce and spinach stored under various O2 concentrations was analyzed to evaluate the hypoxia tolerance. In this study, 2% O2 at which the relative gene expression level of LsADH (lettuce) and that of SoADH3 (spinach) increased markedly was considered as the gene expression breakpoint (GEB). From this fact, the ‘low O2 limit’, estimated based on GEB is relatively higher and more sensitive compared to RQB and FT methods. GEB is thought to be a useful indicator in determining the appropriate O2 concentration for storing fresh produce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物細胞におけるストレス応答のメカニズム解明や、青果物の生理代謝研究の発展を加速させることに貢献するものである。また、得られた成果から、青果物の適正保存条件を解明する研究手法の確立に寄与する。併せて、貯蔵中の青果物にガス障害の発生リスクを低減するとともに、さらなる高度品質保持効果を持ったMA包装を検討するための新規包装設計理論確立を強く支援するものである。これにより、高品質な青果物を安定的に提供可能となることが期待される。