Development of simple techniques of bacterial measurement by using the extraction column and the metallic mesh sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuhito  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00723115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細菌検査 / 簡易抽出 / 多孔質高分子 / 金属メッシュセンサ / 可に検出 / 前処理 / 多孔性高分子 / 金属周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple extraction column was manufactured by using a polymer monolith, known as a high-performance separation/reaction material as a pretreatment tool for bacterial tests. Use of pipette tip, which is generally used for reagent manipulation, for a column material and optimization of the manufacturing conditions achieved easy operation of the extraction column. In addition, it was confirmed that bacteria could be selectively extracted by immobilizing the antibody.
Second, ability of bacteria detection by using metallic mesh was evaluated as a simple detection tool. A highly sensitive and quantitative shift of the frequency property could be confirmed depending on the number of bacteria. Moreover, when a metallic mesh was integrated with a polymer monolith, the sensitivity was successfully improved 8.5 times as compared with the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品中のサルモネラ菌、大腸菌などの細菌は、国内での食中毒の大きな要因となっている。そのため厚生労働省は食中細菌数の基準とその計測のための公定法を定めているが、多くは培地により数日間の培養を要する。公定法の他にも、DNAを増幅する方法や蛍光標識を添加して検出する方法等が開発され、高精度に定量することが可能になってきているものの、前処理が煩雑であったり、計測に時間や熟練を要することが知られている。そのため、検査プロセス全体を迅速かつ簡便に実施できる技術が切望されている。本研究は、前処理にポリマーモノリス、検出に金属メッシュを用い、各プロセスを簡便かつ迅速に行えるツールの開発を目指したものである。