Project/Area Number |
16K18782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kusuda Satoshi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20507628)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糞中ホルモン / 動物園 / 希少種保全 / イヌ科 / ネコ科 / クマ科 / 妊娠 / 偽妊娠 / プロスタグランジン / デヒドロエピアンドロステロン / ホッキョクグマ / ジャイアントパンダ / エストロジェン / チーター / 食肉目 / 性ホルモン / プロジェステロン / 応用動物 / 生物多様性 / 繁殖生理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a physiological phenomenon called pseudopregnancy in many carnivore species of Canidae, Felidae and Ursidae. However the reproductive and/or ecological meaning of pseudopregnancy remains unknown. Our study clarified results including the following. In African wild dog (Lycaon pictus) and Eastern timber wolf (Canis lupus lycaon) pregnancy and pseudopregnancy (fecal progestagen profile) had been synchronized among several females kept at a facility. There is a possibility that the synchronization has a relation to species social ecology. Measuring fecal 13,14-dihydro-15-keto-PGF2α metabolites could distinguish between pregnancy and pseudopregnancy in Giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) and Polar bear (Ursus maritimus).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬・猫・クマ類の偽妊娠は,生理的にも生態的にも興味深い現象であるが,これらの種を含むイヌ科・ネコ科・クマ科の他の野生種では不明なものがほとんどである。例えば,オオカミなどのイヌ科は,家族集団を営むことから,偽妊娠個体は他の雌の産子をヘルパー的に授乳していると考えられている。しかし,単独性のネコ科とクマ科では,そのような生態的理由は成立しない。各グループ間で比較することにより,その意義に迫ることにつながる。このような生理・生態の解明は,希少種の生息域外保全のための飼育下繁殖の推進に貢献できる基盤情報となる。