beta2-adrenergic receptor signaling regulates FOXO1 mRNA expression in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Daichi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (50551090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / タンパク質分解 / FOXO / microRNA / β2アドレナリン受容体 / FoxO1 / FOXO転写因子 / アドレナリン / マイクロRNA / アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to investigate the role of beta2-adrenergic receptor (AR) signaling in regulation of FOXO1 mRNA expression in skeletal muscle. We showed that beta2-AR activation by using its selective agonist (clenbuterol) rapidly decreases FOXO1 mRNA expression both in chick myotubes and C2C12 myotubes. Further, we performed microRNA (miRNA) microarray analysis and identified that 103 miRNAs were significantly changed in C2C12 myotubes stimulated with 1 μM clenbuterol for 1 h. Two of the 103 miRNAs successfully decreased FoxO1 mRNA expression in C2C12 myotubes, respectively. Our results indicated that the beta2-AR signaling has a role to suppress FOXO1 mRNA expression via regulating miRNA expression.