Study on hormonal induction of lactation in non-pregnant pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Michiko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (40506721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90532052)
SATO Reiichiro  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00582826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブタ / 初乳 / 泌乳誘起 / 泌乳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of induction of artificial lactation in non-pregnant sows. Pseudopregnant sowsinduced with intramuscally injection of 30 mg estradiol dipropionate (EDP) were divided into 4 groups; additional treatment of 5 mg EDP on 5 (n=4) or 10 days (n=3) days before PGF2alpha treatment or additional treatment 10 mg EDP on 5 (n=3) or 10 days (n=3) days before PGF2alpha treatment. Artificial lactation was induced 61.5% animals. IgG concentrations in milk in pseudopregnant sows showed the peak at 24-h after the first PGF2alpha treatment and the peak value was significantly high compared than that in colostrum in pregnant sows. These results indicates that additional treatment of EDP in pseudopregnant pigs can induce artificial lactation. This study also show the milk obtained from pseudopregnant pigs contain high amount of IgG as well as colostrum in pregnant pigs.