Fundamental study on butyric acid susceptibility of bovine histone deacetylase and nutritional metabolism / breeding performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / 酪酸 / 栄養代謝 / 性ホルモン産生 / 性ホルモン / 栄養・飼養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the ultimate target of us to improve reproductive disorders of dairy cow by reduction of hepatic dysfunction. For that purpose, we studied the function of butyric acid. In bovine ovarian granulosa cells, the gene expression involved in sex hormone production was maintained when granulosa cells were supplemented with butyric acid (0.25 mM) at the same level as bovine blood levels.Therefore, in order to induce the HDAC inhibitory effect of butyric acid, it may be necessary to adjust the concentration of blood butyric acid within a certain range. Meanwhile, when butyric acid at a higher level than 1.0 mM was added, expression of genes involved in sex hormone production was lowered.This suggests that excessive increase in bovine blood butyrate concentration cause a decrease in reproductive performance.