The novel mechanism of fiber-type determination by myogenic stem cells isolated from various muscle sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (80750877)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA takanori
TATSUMI ryuichi
OJIMA koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋幹細胞 / 衛星細胞 / 筋線維型 / 早期決定機構 / 多機能性の細胞外制御因子 / 速筋化 / Netrin-1 / 筋幹細胞(衛星細胞) / 速筋化誘導因子 / 多機能性細胞制御因子 / semaphorin 3A/Netrin-1連関 / 分泌因子 / semaphorin/netrin連関 / Sema3A/netrin連関 / 細胞・組織 / 畜産学 / Sema3A/Netrin連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We currently focus on the novel role of satellite cells in the myofiber-type regulation. Our previous studies proposed that satellite cell cultures from soleus muscle (slow-myofiber abundant) synthesized and secreted larger amount of semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) than extensor digitorum longus (EDL; fast-myofiber abundant) and Sema3A promoted the slow-twitch myofiber formation. In this study, we focused on Netrins characterized as multi-functional modulators like Sema3A also importantly mediate myofiber-type commitment early before motor-neural stimulations. Initially, we detected the expression levels of Netrins during myogenic differentiation phase. Next, the satellite cells from EDL expressed higher levels of Netrin-1 than those from soleus. Netrin-1 knockdown experiments in satellite cell cultures performed the inhibition of fast-myotube formation. Taken together, these results suggest that satellite cell-derived Netrin1 may be the key modulator for the fast-myofiber-type commitment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食肉の原料となる骨格筋は、主に筋細胞(細長い巨大な細胞のため“筋線維”と呼ばれる)から構成される。筋線維は、収縮特性や代謝特性等の違いによって遅筋型または速筋型といった筋線維型で分類される。これまでに、筋線維型は成熟した筋線維に接着する運動神経刺激によって制御されると考えられてきたが、本研究成果より、各筋線維型に特異的な衛星細胞はそれぞれで多量に産生する多機能性の細胞外制御因子によって、筋管の筋線維型を制御する「早期決定機構」の存在が明らかとなった。本機構の応用により、容易に筋線維型を変換することで、食肉の質を自在にコントロールできる新技術開発に繋がることが期待される。