Elucidation of the mechanisms of prion protein conversion caused by an amino acid substitution in glycosylphosphatidylinositol anchoring signal peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50431507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプリオン / 神経変性疾患 / GPIアンカー / 疾患モデル / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A point mutation of methionine to arginine at codon 232 (M232R) of the prion protein (PrP) gene accounts for ~15% of Japanese patients with genetic prion diseases. The pathogenic roles of the M232R mutation in the induction of prion disease have remained elusive because the M232R mutation is located in the C-terminal signal peptide for glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchoring that is cleaved off from the mature PrP when the GPI anchor is attached. To elucidate the mechanisms for the induction of prion disease by the M232R mutation, we have performed transmission studies using PrP-humanized knock-in mice carrying the M232R mutation and have investigated the biochemical properties and subcellular localization of the M232R PrP in the present study. The mice expressing the M232R PrP were more susceptible to the transmission of human prion disease. Meanwhile, the expression level, GPI-anchoring, or the subcellular localization of the M232R PrP was not altered.