| Project/Area Number |
16K18791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Keita 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任講師 (40753306)
| Research Collaborator |
Kajihara Masahiro
Ebihara Hideki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ダニ媒介性ウイルス / 病原性獲得 / フレボウイルス / 多様性 / 病原性 / ウイルス / ダニ媒介性 / 進化 / ウィルス / 獣医学 / 衛生 / 感染症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sever fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) virus causes fatal febrile illness in humans and has obtained lots of attention in Eastern Asia, including Japan. In the present study, the present study aims to reveal the evolutional process in which SFTS virus increases its virulence to humans by comparing tick-borne phleboviruses closely related to SFTS virus. Novel tick-borne phleboviruses were identified in Japan and also in abroad, and wild animals were suggested to be infected with these viruses. Tick-borne phleboviruses seem to coevolve with ticks, and acquisition of NSs gene could be associated with SFTS virus virulence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、日本国内外のダニ媒介性フレボウイルスの浸潤状況が明らかとなった。これらのウイルスはヒトや動物に対する病原性は不明だが、さまざまウイルスが発見されたことで不明熱の診断の一助となるかもしれない。野生動物がこれらのフレボウイルスに感染していることも分かったため、今後、どのような動物がフレボウイルスに感染するかを調べ、病気との関連を研究することができる。また、西日本で問題となっているSFTSウイルスが病気を起こすためには、NSsと呼ばれるタンパク質をコードする遺伝子が必要であることが示唆された。ウイルスの進化と病原性獲得を議論する上で重要な知見となる。