The establishment for trypanocidal mechanism evaluation assay and application for the development for trypanocidal drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUANUMA KEISUKE  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60772184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリパノソーマ / 治療薬 / 新規創薬 / 薬剤開発 / 寄生虫学 / 原虫病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human and Animal African trypanosomosis is a neglected tropical disease and causes severe human and economic loss in developing countries. For controlling the disease, development for novel trypanocidal drugs is an urgent issue. In this study, in vitro trypanicidal activity evaluation assays against six pathogenic trypanosomes were developed and trypanicidal activity about 1,000 compounds were evaluated the assays. In addition, to reveal the mode of trypanocidal action of these compounds, transcriptome analyses were also performed. Several compounds showed strong trypaniocidal activity in vitro, and some of them also showed treatment efficacy using in vivo mice model. The development and implementation for novel trypanocidal drugs against trypanosomosis will be expected based on the current study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ヒトトリパノソーマ症に比べ研究開発が遅れている動物トリパノソーマ症に対する新規薬剤開発のためのin vitro抗トリパノソーマ活性評価系及び動物試験系を確立し、15報の治療薬候補に関する論文を発表したことである。さらにゲノム情報が不十分であった媾疫トリパノソーマのゲノムと遺伝子発現情報を解析し、今後の治療薬開発研究に用いる基礎的な情報を得たことである。
また社会的意義として、研究過程でトリパノソーマ症汚染国の発展途上国由来の薬用植物成分の抗トリパノソーマ活性を明らかにしたことで、発展途上国において自国の天然資源を用いたトリパノソーマ症治療薬開発の可能性を提示したことである。