Toward the live imaging analysis of functional influenza virus RNPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Shindo  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定研究員 (00771312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Masahiro  京都大学ウイルス, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90456997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 転写 / 複製 / RNP / リコンビナントRNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus genome is composed of multiple copies of NP and a RNP polymerase complex, forming a ribonucleoprotein complex (RNP), which is responsble for transcription and replication of the viral genome. The RNPs have flexible double-stranded helices, suggesting that conformational changes may take place during the transcription and replication. However, conformation of RNPs in the functional state remains unknown. Here, to visualize conformation of RNPs during transcription and replication, we have tried to establish a system by combining in vitro RNA synthesis and high speed atomic force microscopy (AFM) observation. We have successflly purify a recombinant RNP, which contains 248nt-length minigenome derived from NS segment and forms ring-like structures. Although we confirmed that the recombinant RNPs have transcription and replication activity by RI, we could not observe growing RNAs produced from the recombinant RNPs under the AFM observation.