Reconstitution of a novel recombinant Marek's disease virus as a vector vaccine against poultry red mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shiro Murata  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (10579163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクモ / 組換えワクチン / マレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / 感染性クローン / 組換えウイルス / 弱毒生ワクチン / 外部寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The poultry red mite (PRM), is one of the major hematophagous ectoparasites of poultry farming, and the decreased productivity due to blood-sucking by PRMs is a severe problem for the poultry industry. The use of acaricides often leads to the spread of acaricide-resistant PRMs. Therefore, alternative strategies are required to reduce economic losses in poultry farming. Here, we focus on preventive methods such as vaccination to control PRMs, and we have already identified several vaccine candidates. In order to prepare an easy-to-use anti-PRM vaccine, the recombinant Marek's disease (MD) virus (rMDV) expressing a vaccine antigen was reconstituted. Reconstituted rMDV showed no significant differences in the growth kinetics compared to the parental strain, and the vaccine antigen was expressed in the infected cells. Thus, the rMDV live vaccine expressing a vaccine antigen against PRMs may be applicable as a candidate dual vaccine that provides protection against both PRMs and MD.