Spatial-Temporal profile of ultrasound-mediated cisplatin delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Noboru  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 助教 (00754532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 細胞内薬剤濃度 / 非侵襲 / 膀胱癌 / 細胞内濃度 / 抗がん剤 / 3次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation is a promising tool for drug and gene delivery in cancer therapy. We evaluated the temporal and spatial profile of cisplatin delivery by ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation. We used a bladder cancer mimicking 3D culture model for this study. Single treatment of ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation increased an intracellular concentration of cisplatin at the thickness of 100 μm. The duration of enhanced delivery was 1 hr. Based on the distance and duration of delivery, we further tested the feasibility of repetition of the treatment. Triple treatment increased the effective distance by 2-fold. Our results clearly showed spatial and temporal profile of delivery by ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation in a tumor-mimicking structure. The results of this study suggest that ultrasound-triggered microbubble cavitation can be repeatable and is promising for cancer treatment.