How close can an echocardiogram get to right heart function? -A study using a pulmonary hypertension model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017-2019)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kensuke  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 准教授 (80625898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 右心機能 / 心エコー / 肺塞栓 / 肺血栓塞栓症 / 肺高血圧 / strain
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of the study, animal models of pulmonary hypertension were created and the relationship between pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) and echocardiographic right heart function indices was determined. The results showed that some of the right heart function indices reflect well the pulmonary artery pressure. In particular, it was demonstrated that the newly developed index RV-SD, which assesses the synchronization of right ventricular contraction, may be the most useful indicator of PAP. Furthermore, the RV-SD was similarly useful in dogs with naturally occurring pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症の診断は専門性と侵襲性の高い心臓カテーテル検査によって下されるが、本研究により、心エコー検査による肺高血圧症の診断がより高い精度で実施できる可能性が示された。肺高血圧症は様々な疾患に続発して生じる重大な合併症の1つであるが、その中には高山病や、災害関連疾患でもある肺血栓塞栓症などが含まれ、患者の中には心臓カテーテル検査が到底実施不可能な状況にある方も少なくない。そのような状況でも実施が可能な心エコー検査により本症の診断が可能となることで、正確かつ簡便な診断の基に救命率が向上する事が期待される。