Association between gut microbiota and mucosal regulartory T cells in dogs with breed-specific inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2017-2018)
Rakuno Gakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hirotaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20758172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 制御性T細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / ミニチュア・ダックスフンド / 炎症性ポリープ / 炎症性腸疾患 / ダックスフンド / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / ポリープ / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 肉芽腫 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the association between fecal dysbiosis and concentration of short chain fatty acids (SCFAs), and distribution of regulatory T cells (Tregs) in canine inflammatory colorectal polyp (ICRP).
HPLC revealed a decreased fecal propionate concentration in ICRP-affected dogs. ICRP cases had fewer amount of fecal Bifidobacterium. Fecal composition of Bifidobacterium, Firmicutes, and Lactobacillus significantly correlated with the total SCFA concentrations. Immunohistochemistry and qPCR analysis on the mucosal tissues revealed an increased number of Tregs and upregulation of IL-1b, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-17, IL-22, IFN-r, TNF-a, and TGF-b genes in the polyp. However, the rate of increase in IL-10 gene expression was significantly lower than that of IL-1b, IL-6, and IL-8.
These results suggest that the reduced SCFA-producing bacteria results in the decreased fecal SCFA concentration, which may lead to the weak recruitment of Tregs and anti-inflammatory cytokines in ICRP lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、犬種特異的な炎症性結直腸ポリープにおける腸内細菌叢と短鎖脂肪酸の変動およびその関連性が明らかとなり、さらにポリープ病変部における制御性T細胞をはじめとした粘膜免疫の動態について基礎的な知見を得ることができた。この内容は、今後の炎症性ポリープに対する現状の治療法である免疫抑制療法に加えて、腸内細菌叢や短鎖脂肪酸が新規治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性を示唆している。また今回得られた知見は、NOD2機能亢進症であるブラウ症候群や大腸の化膿性炎症性疾患である潰瘍性大腸炎などの病態解明の一助になることを期待している。