Involvement of chronic stress in estrus and ovulation disorder of dairy cattle and clinical evaluation method by using hair samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Natsumi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40726684)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性ストレス / 乳牛 / 繁殖障害 / 被毛コルチゾール / ヤギ / 発情 / ストレス / 排卵 / 栄養 / 発情・排卵障害 / シバヤギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic stress is considered to be associated with estrus and ovulation failure in dairy cattle. The present study was conducted to clarify the effect of chronic stress on reproductive function in dairy cattle and to evaluate hair cortisol concentrations as a clinical index of chronic stress. Firstly, administration of ACTH to female goats resulted in the increase of ovulatory follicles. Secondly, hair cortisol concentration during pre- and post-parturition in dairy cattle was examined. The results showed that hair cortisol concentrations were associated with body condition and hock health scores. Cows with delayed first AI and long days open showed different patterns in hair cortisol concentration after parturition as compared with normal fertile cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛の発情・排卵障害の原因として慢性ストレスの関与が指摘されているが、動物が実際にどの程度のストレスを受けているかについて評価することが難しく未明な点が多い。本研究では、慢性ストレスが牛の繁殖機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに慢性ストレスを臨床的に評価する方法として被毛コルチゾール濃度の分析に取り組むことで、慢性ストレスが繁殖機能に影響を及ぼしている可能性を明らかにし、被毛コルチゾール濃度の分析が臨床評価に有用であることを確認した。