Project/Area Number |
16K18804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬治療 / 犬 / 尿路感染症 / ブレイクポイント / 抗菌治療 / 臨床的ブレイクポイント / 抗菌療法 / 犬尿路感染症 / 疫学調査 / 伴侶動物臨床 / 臨床微生物学 / 感染制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The logistics regression analysis revealed that antimicrobial resistances based on usual breakpoints are not necessarily a significant risk factor for refractory urinary tract infections (UTIs) in dogs, indicating the necessity of establishment of UTI-specific breakpoints. The susceptibility testing demonstrated that extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli isolates from companion animals exhibited high susceptibilities for faropenem, fosfomycin, cefmetazole, and amikacin, and thus can be candidate antimicrobials. In the administration study of faropenem (5 mg/kg) and fosfomycin (80 mg/kg) for dogs, pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic breakpoint for canine UTIs were estimated to be 4 µg/mL and 128 µg/mL, respectively, when administered twice a day. The present findings would provide useful knowledge on antimicrobial treatment for canine UTIs, including ESBL-producing bacteria-related UTIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
犬の尿路感染症(UTI)は獣医療における代表的な細菌感染症であり、原因菌の薬剤耐性度が抗菌薬選択時の重要な指標となるが、薬剤耐性度の判定基準(ブレイクポイント)が十分に検討されていないことが問題となっている。本研究では、従来のブレイクポイントに基づく薬剤耐性が犬のUTIのリスク因子に必ずしもならないことを明らかとした。さらにUTI起因菌で問題となっている多剤耐性菌の薬剤耐性状況と動物に対する候補薬の投薬実験結果から、多剤耐性菌が関与する犬UTIにおけるブレイクポイントを設定した。これらの結果は、犬UTIにおける抗菌薬適正使用の推進や多剤耐性菌対策に対する重要な知見になると考えられる。