A study about osteochondral regeneration using equine synovial membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionSaga University (2017-2018)
Kagoshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Murata Daiki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00772683)
Research Collaborator HATAZOE Takashi
HOBO Seiji
ISHIKAWA shingo
SUNAGA Takafumi
SAITO Yasuo
SOGAWA Takeshi
FUJIKI Makoto
MISUMI Kazuhiro
NAKAYAMA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨軟骨再生 / 細胞構造体 / スキャフォールドフリー / 滑膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨下骨嚢疱 / 変形性関節症 / ウマ / 大腿骨内側顆 / 軟骨下骨嚢胞 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 三次元 / 骨軟骨 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly in this study, cylindrical cell constructs, which were 5.0mm in height and 6.3mm in diameter and stood implant operation, could be prepared using synovial membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells that were isolated from ponies.
Subsequently, an osteochondral defect was created in femoral medial condyle of each pony, and then the construct was autografted. The implanted sites had been observed by CT examination for 6 months after transplantation, and it was confirmed that the defects tended to shrink earlier than in the case of no treatment (no implantation). Then, as a result of MR examination and arthroscopy six months after implantation, the joint surface was reproduced smoothly, and the articular cartilage regeneration was confirmed in a pony. After that, autopsy was performed and then histological examination showed that the articular cartilage was regenerated on the surface layer of the defect and the subchondral bone was formed on the deep layer in a pony.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ウマの関節疾患に対する治療法の確立を目的とした。当該疾患に対する現在の治療法において,関節軟骨と軟骨下骨が再生された例はなく,幹細胞から成る細胞構造体を用いて,軟骨と骨の両方を同時に再生させた我々の研究成果は,従来の治療法を根本から見直す次世代の治療法を提案するものである。また,国内で前例のないウマの膝関節骨軟骨欠損モデルを作出し,骨軟骨再生を実証した独創的な研究成果でもある。本研究成果は今後,動物医療分野のみならずヒト医療分野にも多大なる影響を及ぼし,中・高齢期に多い変形性関節症患者の骨軟骨欠損に対する新たな組織再建法として,生活水準の飛躍的な向上につながることが期待される。