An allograft mouse model with rapid spontaneous metastasis and hyperferritinemia using mouse reticulum cell sarcoma cell line J774
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Seishiro Chikazawa  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80566547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織球肉腫 / 高フェリチン血症 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the characteristics in allograft mouse model using reticulum cell sarcoma cell line J774 and evaluated it for in vivo model of canine histiocytic sarcoma (HS). The median survival time after subcutaneous implantation of 1×106 J774 cells for BALB/c mice was 30 days and the mice were observed systemic metastatic lesions in the lung, liver and spleen. Pulmonary tumor embolism and alveolar wall thickening were observed, and diffuse thickening of the alveolar wall was thought to be induced by the expansion of CD204 positive cells. We thought that diffuse spontaneously and hematogenous metastasis of J774 cells were occurred. Furthermore, J774 tumor-bearing EP mice also showed hypothrombocytopenia and hyperferritinemia. These results suggested that a part of biological behaviors of J774 allograft mouse model were closely resemble for canine HS. We conclude that J774 allograft mice may useful for in vivo model of canine HS.