The effects of canine adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells on tumor microenviroment of hepatic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA TAKAHIRO  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (80610708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝星細胞 / 犬 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the activation and differentiation of hepatic stellate cells were facilitated by the canine adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells. These alterations could be induced by the soluble factor secreted from adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells. The differentiation and invasion abilities of canine hepatic carcinoma cells also were up-regulated by soluble factor secreted from adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells. Moreover, mRNA expression levels of factors related to the tumor development were significantly higher in canine hepatic carcinoma cells co-cultured with soluble factor secreted from adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
These findings suggest that soluble factors from adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells promote the proliferation and invasion of canine hepatocellular carcinoma cells including tumor microenviroment.