The morphological study on the intracellular network of stromal cell telocyte in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANTANI Youhei  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30724984)
Research Collaborator HARUTA Tomohiro
Ohno Nobuhiko
FURUSE Mikio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管 / 線維芽細胞様細胞 / 三次元解析 / SBF-SEM / 組織学 / 間質細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / 小腸 / 三次元超微形態学的解析 / 生体防御 / 細胞間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various fibroblast-like cells (FBLCs) are localized in the lamina propria of the animal intestine, form the reticular structure and are known to contribute to the maintenance of intestinal homeostasis. In the present study, FBLCs in the rat small intestine, including peculiar stromal cell telocyte, were classified by serial block-face scanning electron microscopy (SBF-SEM) and several cellular markers. The results indicated that four types of FBLCs were morphologically detected in the lamina propria of rat small intestine and subdivided by several cellular markers. Furthermore, several FBLCs attached to immunocompetent cells and nerve fibers. These results indicated that SBF-SEM was useful microscopy for definition of cells and examination of the intracellular network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では小腸粘膜内のFBLCを形態学的観点から網羅的に分類することができ,腸管粘膜内のFBLCに関する基盤的な情報を提供することができた。また,本研究で実施したSerial block-face走査型電子顕微鏡と細胞マーカーの併用によって,FBLCのような複雑な形状を示す細胞集団のより詳細な細胞分類が可能となることも示され,これらの解析が生体内における組織構造や細胞間相互作用の精査に有用であることが示された。本手法を駆使することにより,今後は腸管内における細胞間相互作用に関する研究を推進することで,FBLCなどが発揮する腸管粘膜内の恒常性維持機構の解明につながることが期待できる。