The mechanism of Epigenetics control in Japanese Black beef
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60549872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords黒毛和牛 / 強化哺乳 / 畜産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) and glucose / lipid metabolism related factors involved in myogenesis and lipid metabolism to establish early fattening technology, and these factors are epigenetic The purpose of this study was to obtain the basic knowledge about "Does the trait acquired by the calf in the calf period pass on to the next generation" as well as to determine whether it receives the control mechanism of tic control. Blood glucose levels of calves born to cows fed a large amount of milk replacer decreased in both the feeding and growing periods. From this, it is suggested that by supplying a milk replacer to a cow candidate cow, production of a calf with high glucose uptake becomes possible, and production of an excellent calf without nutrient absorption ability is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期肥育技術は肥育期間を6か月短縮し、飼料コストを下げ収益を得ることである。したがって、早期肥育技術確立するためには、成長を早めることが求められる。その方法として代用乳を多給する飼養管理が広まりつつあるが、代用乳のコストが加算するため、早期肥育のメリットが生かせない。本研究成果は、母牛候補牛に代用乳を多給することにより、仔牛生産のコストは増やさずに早期肥育が可能となる技術となる。