Elucidation of maintenance mechanism of mammalian oocyte dormancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yuki  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (50743126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 休眠 / クロマチン / クロマチン形態 / 発生・分化 / 繁殖 / 発生工学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian oocyte develops as a follicle that is enclosed with somatic cells and is ovulated after maturation. However, more than 99% of follicles are arrested during folliculogenesis and its mechanism is unclear. In the present study, therefore, we investigated the mechanism of oocyte dormancy maintenance and that of oocyte activation. We first developed a method to isolate follicles which does not require enzymatic treatment of ovaries. Then, with the use of the developed method, we revealed that nuclei of oocytes in dormant primordial follicles are dominated by euchromatin structure, suggesting an association between dormancy of oocytes and their chromatin structure.