Establishment of an in vitro oocyte production system toward understanding a totipotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI NOBUHIKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10757008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin vitro 卵母細胞分化誘導 / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / ES・iPS細胞 / 全能性 / 生殖細胞 / in vitro卵母細胞誘導 / ES細胞 / 卵子 / 試験管内 / 分化 / in vitro oogenesis / Oocyte differentiation / Totipotency / Developmental capacity / Transcriptome / Oogenesis / Transcriptional network / in vitro 配偶子形成 / transcriptome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multicellular organisms, oocytes possess an incredible ability to complete the development from a single cell. The ability is supported in part by unique features of oocytes such as a large cell size, specialized organelles and stored maternal factors. These features must be orchestrated by oocyte-specific transcriptional networks. However, due to the lack of an experimental system that enables the evaluation of multiple gene functions in oogenesis, there is no comprehensive and systematic study to identify the transcriptional networks. Hence, we recently developed an in vitro oocyte differentiation system from mouse pluripotent stem cells. This system has a great potential to clarify the basis of totipotency in oocytes.