Analysis of novel transcriptional suppressing mechanism in canine BRCA2
Project/Area Number |
16K18817
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 転写抑制因子 / BRCA2 / シス因子 / トランス因子 / 転写抑制 / サイレンサー / 転写因子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 獣医学 / 遺伝子 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In dogs and human, mutations and reduction expression level of BRCA2, one of tumor suppressor gene, are related to mammary tumor development. We had found a novel DNA region that suppresses BRCA2 promoter activity in preliminary study. In this study, we limited the region which include the suppressor activity to 50 bp length. A several proteins were interacted with this DNA sequence in vitro and one of them showed the suppressor effect on BRCA2 promoter activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BRCA2の変異や発現量の低下は腫瘍発症と関係している事がイヌならびにヒトで報告されている。すなわち、適切な発現量を維持することが重要である。本研究では、BRCA2の発現量を抑制するメカニズムを解明しようとするもので、新しい腫瘍発症の原因の解明に繋がることが期待される。