Analysis of neural crest-derived cells in pituitary development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2017-2018)
Meiji University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SAISHU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40772744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下垂体 / 神経堤細胞 / 幹細胞 / 発生 / 分化 / S100b / 幹細胞ニッチ / 腫瘍化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anterior lobe of the pituitary gland is a key endocrine organ which is believed to derive from the ectoderm. In this study, we attempt to clarify the role of neural crest cells (NCCs) in pituitary development using P0-Cre/EGFP reporter mice. Fate tracing of NCCs demonstrated that NCCs differentiate into all types of pituitary hormone-producing cells as well as pituitary stem/progeny cells. These results showed that NCCs contribute to pituitary organogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、これまで外胚葉由来と考えられてきた下垂体前葉に関して、神経堤細胞がその起源の一部を構成することを見出した。同一のホルモン産生細胞種の中に、異なる起源の細胞が存在することが、下垂体の機能維持や腫瘍化に対して、どのような意義を有するのかが今後の重要な課題である。こうした知見は、脳腫瘍の約17%を占める下垂体腫瘍の発生機序に対する新知見に繋がると期待される。