Reconstitution of oocyte production system from pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Yoshino  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10749328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣 / 再構築 / マウスES細胞 / パターン形成 / 側板中胚葉 / 卵母細胞 / 胎児生殖巣 / Gata4 / 初期発生パターン / 生殖巣細胞 / Ad4BP / Osr1 / 中央腹側化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a method to direct mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) to gonadal cells essential to reconstruct oogenesis. Optimal protocol was determined after preparation of several types of mouse reporter ESCs, which visualize the gonadal cell lineage differentiation. It is strongly expected that our induction method mimicked the process of embryonic gonadogenesis as following reasons. (i) mouse ESCs undergo differentiating steps (e.g. mesoderm and progenitor cells) in vitro in a similar developmental rate with gonadogenesis in vivo. (ii) Induction is led with molecules working for gonadogenesis. (iii) Cells in embryoid body differentiate in a similar spatial pattern and show almost same reorter activity with that in mouse embryo. These results must be an important help to the oocyte induction from a variety of animals.