Identification of key developmental changes for insect wing evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ohde Takahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60742111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITO Taro  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (80322254)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形態進化 / 新奇形質 / エボデボ / CRISPR/Cas9 / 進化発生 / 昆虫 / 進化発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is understanding the evolutionary origin of insect wing. We studied orthologs of genes that are important for Drosophila wing development in basally branching insects, the two-spotted cricket and the firebrat. Our results suggest that insect wing originates from tergal margin of a wingless ancestor. Through this study, we succeeded the first targeted gene knockout in the firebrat.