Investigation of mechanism of anhydrobiosis by using culture cell of aleeping chironomid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sogame Yoichiro  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 助教 (60769850)
Research Collaborator Kikawada Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無代謝休眠 / シスト / 環境ストレス / ストレス応答 / 昆虫細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 環境耐性 / 極限環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the molecular mechanisms for anhydrobiosis were researched by using culture cells of sleeping chironomid. First stage, experiment techniques were established in the cells. In second stage, promoter which function in the cells was identified. After the movement of institute, investigation of molechular mechanisms by using single cell animal was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無代謝休眠は、極限環境などに生息する特殊な生物に見られる生命現象である。無代謝休眠の状態では、代謝は停止している一方、乾燥をはじめ様々な環境ストレスに対する耐性を有している。この現象の分子機構解明は、生命現象の仕組みの追求だけにとどまらず、生物や通常乾燥保存できないような物質の保存など様々な分野で応用が可能である。