Research for biofuel production of Euglena gracilis in anaerobic and hypoxic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Masami Nakazawa  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90343417)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嫌気的呼吸鎖 / バイオ燃料 / ワックスエステル / ミトコンドリア電子伝達系 / ワックスエステル発酵 / 脂肪酸β酸化 / ロドキノン / 低酸素 / 嫌気呼吸 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Euglena gracilis, a kind of microalga, produces wax ester concomitant generation of ATP during anaerobiosis. The anaerobic production of wax esters was suppressed by mitochondrial complex I inhibitor. The ATP contents in the anaerobic cells was elevated by treatment with the inhibitor. Gene silencing experiments indicated that acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, electron transfer flavoprotein (ETF), and rhodoquinone (RQ) participate in wax ester production. These results suggest that fatty acids are synthesized in mitochondria by the reversal of beta-oxidation, where trans-2-enoyl-CoA is reduced by acyl-CoA dehydrogenase using the electrons provided by NADH via the electron transport chain complex I, RQ, and ETF, and that ATP is generated by anaerobic respiration linked to the reduction of trans-2-enoyl-CoA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成生物によるバイオ燃料生産と利用は、二酸化炭素濃度上昇に伴う地球の気候変動への対策として期待される一方で、その生産量やコストが大きな問題となり実用化には大きなハードルがある現状である。本研究で用いた生物であるユーグレナは国内で商業的な大規模培養が実施されるなどバイオ燃料生産へのポテンシャルを有する。本研究では、ユーグレナによるバイオ燃料原料「ワックスエステル」の生産について、その合成メカニズムの核をなす代謝系を発見するとともに、生産量を向上させることにも成功した。この仕組みは生物界で初の報告となり、基礎的研究としてもインパクトを有するものである。