| Project/Area Number |
16K18830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Yoshinori 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (30581847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 高山植物 / 化学的多様性 / フェノール化合物 / フラボノイド / ケイ皮酸誘導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the diversity of phenolic compounds in alpine plants in Japan was investigated. The phenolic composition in the leaves of various taxa was surveyed using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and other analytical methods. The current investigation has revealed that while there is a certain diversity in the phenolic composition depending on the plant species, several common components are accumulated as their main components. These components are compounds that have high antioxidant ability and other functions such as UV protection. It was reasonable that they were accumulated in alpine plants that are exposed to severe environmental stresses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種の多様性および化学成分の多様性に着目して、多分類群の高山植物について調査した研究はこれまでに皆無であったが、本研究によりその多様性についての貴重な知見を得ることができた。また高山植物が蓄積する化学物質に関する知見も非常に乏しかったが、厳しい高所の環境で生育する高山植物には、機能性の高い成分が蓄積されることが、本研究により明らかとなっている。これらの成果は、天然物化学や植物生理学、生物生産科学などの幅広い分野の研究において、基盤情報として利用できる重要な知見と考えられる。