A study on tourism town planning by medical tourism of modern sanatoriums in Shonan Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Keiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10465271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサナトリウム / メディカルツーリズム / 湘南海岸 / 近代 / 療養下宿 / 観光まちづくり / 観光効果 / 南湖院 / 茅ヶ崎 / 結核療養所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clear that medical tourism in modern Shonan coastal area. As results, it was clarified that characteristic medical tourism was developed in Chigasaki and Kamakura area. In Chigasaki, slight tuberculosis patients who received hygiene instruction from Nankoin that was called the east's best sanitarium, went around town which along Shonan coast and Tokaido rail line. In Kamakura, patients who live in villas and rooming houses were walked around the town while medical treatment and visiting hospital.