Searching candidate genes for endosymbiosis of Chlorella to Paramedium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2017-2018)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Shimpei  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (40567252)
Research Collaborator OGINO chiaki
SUZAKI toshinobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 共生クロレラ / 微細藻 / ミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the mechanism of intracellular symbiosis between microorganisms is not only important academically, but is expected to be the basis of biotechnology such as creation of useful microorganisms. However, genes that enable intracellular symbiosis and their molecular mechanisms have not been sufficiently clarified. In this study, we create the strain lacking symbiosis ability with Paramecium by heavy ion beam, we compared gene expression amount and gene information of the mutant and wild strain for searching the gene related to intracellular symbiosis of chlorella. As a result, it was possible to extract several types of genes with different expression levels. In addition, it was revealed that there is a difference in growth and intracellular metabolism between the wild strain and the deficient strain under different light intensity and nutrients concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細藻類と他の生物の細胞内共生メカニズムの解明は学術的に重要なだけでなく、メカニズム解明により、人為的に新たな共生生物を創生し、単独の生物ではできなかった新たな有用物質を生産あるいは、有用物質の生産量の増加などに貢献できると考えられる。本研究の研究成果は、細胞内共生メカニズムの一端を解明し、メカニズムの全体像の理解に繋がると考えられる。