Analysis of physiological role of early endosome motility in the "Japanese national fungus" Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yujiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50732765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄麹菌 / Aspergillus oryzae / 初期エンドソーム / 細胞内動態 / AoHok1 / αーアミラーゼ / タンパク質分泌 / 細胞分化 / α―アミラーゼ / 二次代謝産物 / コウジ酸 / 細胞内膜輸送 / 国菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has revealed that the motility of an endocytic organelle early endosome (EE) has a variety of physiological roles. To further examine the role of the EE motility in the industrially important fungus Aspergillus oryzae, AoHok1, a putative linker protein between an EE and a motor protein was identified. The Aohok1 disruptant showed retarded mycelial growth and no EE motility, in addition to an apical accumulation of EEs and peroxisomes. Analyses on the protein secretory pathway in ΔAohok1 cells showed that, although distribution of the endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi was not affected, formation of the apical secretory vesicle cluster was impaired, resulting in the reduction of the major secretory protein α-amylase. Moreover, the transcript level of α-amylase-encoding gene amyB was significantly reduced in the Aohok1 disruptant. Furthermore, perturbed conidial and sclerotial formations were observed, indicating a defect in cell differentiation, in the Aohok1 disruptant.