Regiocontrol of benzyne reaction by specific character of boryl group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Akira  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00758980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベンザイン / ホウ素 / 位置選択性 / 配位効果 / ボリル基 / 計算化学 / ジアミノナフタレン / ピナコール / 求核付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is controlling the regioselectivities of borylbenzynes. I tried to study regioselectivity of the reaction of borylbenzyne which containing various protective groups. Regioselectivities of reaction of borylbenynes were controlled by flexibility of the C-B bond or coordination of solvent. I also tried to discover the mechanism of regioselectivity of the reaction by calculation. These results were showed that the reaction of borylbenzyne provided both regioisomers and gave various multi-functionalized and multi-substituted aromatic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンザイン反応は反応性の高さから、多様な多置換芳香族化合物を合成できる有用な反応であるが、その反応性の高さ故に反応位置選択性の制御が困難であるという問題点があった。ボリルベンザインを用いた反応位置制御法は選択性制御の問題を解決する手法の一手となったが、片方の位置異性体が得られるのみであった。本研究成果によって、従来得られる異性体とは逆の異性体も自在に合成できる可能性を見出すことができたため、多様な多置換芳香族化合物を選択的に合成するための手法とすることができた。