Novel methodology for the synthesis of unnatural amino acid-containing peptide based on asymmetric construction of indolyl glycine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
INOKUMA Tsubasa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 助教 (40541272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非天然アミノ酸 / インドリルグリシン / 有機触媒 / 不斉反応 / ペプチド合成 / 不斉触媒 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / 中分子 / 酸化反応 / 非天然アミノ酸含有ペプチド / 疎水性アンカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptides have recently gained much interest for the development of novel pharmaceutics because they possess varieties of biological activities depending on their amino acid sequences. However, there is a problem arising from poor proteolytic stability in living systems. One of the solutions to overcome this difficulty is installation of unnatural amino acid units into peptides. The present methodology to prepare such peptides relies on asymmetric construction of unnatural amino acid units and installation into peptide elongation process. But this methodology requires multi-step reactions before its application to peptide synthesis. In this research, a novel concept for preparation of such peptides, an asymmetric construction of unnatural amino acid units directly in a growing peptide chain, was developed. By applying this new methodology, I succeeded in synthesis of indolyl glycine-containing peptide.