Development of stapled peptide catalysts based on restriction of conformational freedom and molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (10732315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / ペプチド / 二次構造 / ジ置換アミノ酸 / 有機分子触媒 / 薬学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stapled peptide possessing carbocyclic α, α-disubstituted α-amino acids was synthesized by standard solution-phase synthesis followed by ring-closing metathesis reaction. Conformational freedom-restricted peptides were used as an asymmetric organocatalyst for Michael addition of nitroalkanes and dialkyl malonates to α, β-unsaturated ketone, and high enantioselectivities were observed with broad substrate scope. X-ray crystallographic analysis of the peptide showed α-helical structure. Stereoselective synthesis of 2,4,5-trisubstituted tetrahydropyran was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドは生体内においても重要な役割を担っており、機能性分子として働くことが知られている。このような生理活性ペプチドの多くは一定の二次構造をとることから、コンフォメーションを制御したペプチドの合成は必須となってくる。今回の成果ではコンフォメーションを制御したペプチドを不斉有機分子触媒として機能性の評価をおこなったが、今後は生理活性ペプチド等への展開も期待される。