Development of Reactivity of Aging Metal-Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABE Takumi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80453273)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエージング / 金属錯体 / 潮解性 / 酸化 / 失活 / インドール / エージング金属錯体 / アクア錯体 / 芳香族求核置換反応 / メトキシアレーン / 極性転換 / インドールアルカロイド / 脱水型Mannich / iheyamine A, B / rhodozepinone / 全合成 / タンデム反応 / ワンポット反応 / カスケード反応 / iheyamine A / 脱水型マンニッヒ反応 / リッター型反応 / 複素環 / アルカロイド / 触媒反応 / 電子環状反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation of the reactivity of aging metal complexes are important in the green chemistry due to their high cost. This works were conducted from viewpoint of both use of aging metal complexes and development of novel reactivity of the aging metal complexes. It is found that aged Lewis acid catalyst could promote dehydrate Mannnichi-type cyclization of 2-hydroxyindolines. Thus the aged Lewis acid showed higher reactivity in comparison with fresh Lewis acid. We accomplished the total synthesis of iheyamine A using this aged Lewis acid catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、金属錯体は空気中で ”エージング (aging)” するため、反応への使用や保存の際に不活性ガス雰囲気下厳重に扱わなければならない。また、金属錯体は高価であるにもかかわらず、エージングした金属錯体は目的の反応を選択的に媒介できないため、金属錯体を目的通り使い切ることは難しい。その問題を回避するため、金属錯体の失活を見越した小分け分注や用事調製を行う必要があった。したがって、古くなった金属錯体を積極的に使用できる方法論の開発は、エコノミクスやグリーンケミストリーの観点からも重要な研究課題である。