Design and synthesis of new cationic metal complexes for anticancer drugs and identification of their target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (80587270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん治療薬 / イリジウム錯体 / カチオン性ペプチド / 細胞死 / ペプチド / 金属錯体 / イリジウム / フォトアフィニティーラベリング / ジアジリン / カルモジュリン / 標的分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have continued the mechanistic studies of cell death induced by amphiphilic Ir complexes containing cationic peptides. We designed and synthesized new cationic amphiphilic Ir complexes having photoreactive diazirine groups for photoaffinity labeling to identify the target molecules of the Ir complex. A proteomic analysis of the products obtained by the photoirradiation of Ir complex with Jurkat cells suggests that the Ca2+-binding protein “calmodulin (CaM)” is one of target proteins of the Ir complexes. Indeed, cationic amphiphilic Ir complex forms a stable complex with the Ca2+-CaM complex, as evidenced by luminescence titration experiments.