Project/Area Number |
16K18855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
GODA Mitsuhiro
KOBAYASHI Naoki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フッ素 / ジフルオロ-β-ラクタム / 人工ペプチド / β-アミノ酸 / 加水分解 / 酵素 / ペプチド合成 / 含フッ素化合物 / ペプチド / 有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied a synthesis of artificial peptide including fluorinated β-amino acid as a non-proteinogenic amino acid and focused on the utility of fluorinated peptides as a functionalized peptide using the property of fluorine substituents. The construction of the desired peptide was realized by the ring-opening reaction of a highly electrophilic difluoro-β-lactam with amino acid without a condensation reagent in trifluoroethanol. Unfortunately, the evaluation of functionality for sterically interaction of the fluorinated peptide could not be achieved. However, the obtaining peptides showed the tolerance for enzymatic hydrolysis.