asymmetric C-C bond formation via simultaneous activation by bimetallic catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (10772866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアリル化 / 不斉合成 / アミド / 含フッ素化合物 / 協奏機能触媒 / 協奏機能型触媒 / 触媒的不斉合成 / アリル化反応 / エノラート / パラジウム触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic asymmetric a-allylation of a-CF3 amide was developed by the design of novel synergistic catalyst system, which nucleophilic 7-azaindoline amide enolate by chiral Cu/hard Bronsted base and electrophilic pi-allyl Pd species can be independently generated and coexist. The novel methodology of enantioselective C-C bond formation at a-position of amides, whose alpha-deprotonation is regarded difficult in general, could be successfully presented. The chiral alpha-CF3-gamma,delta-unsaturated amides obtained by the reaction can be transformed to corresponding CF3-substituted cyclopropane derivatives, which are promising building block for drug candidate in the field of medicinal chemistry.