Development of bioluminescnece probes based on donor-excited BioLeT and its application to in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hideo  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (40772702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物発光 / 電子移動 / 分子プローブ / プローブ開発 / インビボイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a molecular design for visualizing biomolecules utilizing firefly bioluminescence, and to apply the bioluminescence probes to in vivo imaging. Specifically, the bioluminescence of the probes is quenched by electron transfer in the excited state, but when target biomolecules exist, the probes can emit light due to chemical change of the quenching moiety. For investigation of the strategy, various test substrates were synthesized and the properties were evaluated. Among them, the luminescence was observed from substrates that are considered to be quenched, and the intensity was quite high. The result may be applied to new strategy for design of highly luminescent substrates.