Project/Area Number |
16K18861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2016, 2018) Yamaguchi University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hidenori 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 特任助教 (00735524)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エキソソーム / がん治療 / 抗がん剤 / ドキソルビシン / Doxil / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / 細胞内取り込み / カチオン性リポソーム / エキソソーム分泌 / ポリエチレングリコール(PEG) / 細胞取り込み / 膜流動性 / タンパク質発現 / 腫瘍関連エキソソーム / ExoQuick / 超遠心法 / 癌治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of anti-cancer therapy on the secretion of exosomes. In this study, we adopted doxorubicin (DXR) and liposomal DXR (Doxil) as model anti-cancer drugs. The treatment with DXR into normal mice obviously increased the serum exosome secretion, while the treatment with Doxil did not. In tumor-bearing mice, although the amount of serum exosomes was higher than normal mice, the either treatment of DXR or Doxil decreased the secretion of exosomes. Next, several types of liposomes were prepared and added to cancer cells in order to evaluate the effect on exosome secretion; cationic liposomes much increased the secretion of exosomes from cancer cells compared to neutral liposomes. We then demonstrated that the exosomes collected by stimulation with rigid-type cationic liposomes showed low-cellular uptake property and poorly expressed several membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の抗がん剤スクリーニングでは、抗がん剤本来の効果である殺細胞効果を主な指標として取捨選択されるが、実際は腫瘍内微小環境の変化や腫瘍関連免疫細胞の関与などの多くの要因が複雑に影響し合うことで制がん効果を発揮している。抗がん剤投与による腫瘍関連エキソソームの分泌変化と治療への影響を評価した報告は今回が初めてであり、実際の腫瘍微小環境に適応した包括的抗がん剤治療を実現するための学術的知見を得る大変意義深いものである。今後、がんの成長や転移に密接に関与するエキソソームの分泌変化を含めた抗がん剤スクリーニングを実施することで、より効果的・効率的な抗がん剤治療が実現可能となることを期待する。