Evaluation of drug and gene delivery to the brain by using ultrasound-responsible nanobubble liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Yuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (60736403)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Shigeru
FUMOTO Shintaro
MIURA Yusuke
OGAWA Koki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳指向DDS / 超音波応答性ナノバブルリポソーム / 遺伝子デリバリー / 薬物デリバリー / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, we applied ultrasound-responsible nanobubble liposomes (BLs) combined with ultrasound irradiation (US) to the brain in mice and evaluated pharmacokinetics of a drug or efficiency of transgene expression in the brain to investigate a controlling factor for increase of blood-brain barrier. Firstly, we examined brain pharmacokinetics of fluorouracil (FU) concomitantly used with BLs combined with US. As a result, the concentration of FU in the brain decreased as BLs dose decreased. In addition, we developed SCR-based echo gas encapsulation (SCR-EGE) bubble lipopolyplexes (BLs / pDNA complexes) containing more echo gas compared to conventional bubble lipopolyplexes. The efficiency of transgene expression of SCR-EGE bubble lipopolyplexes in the brain was increased compared to that of conventional one. These results suggest that dose of echo gas is one of the important controlling factors for drug or gene delivery by ultrasound-responsible BLs combined with US.