Development of transfection methods with low cell-to-cell variability based on the dispersity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shintaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (70380988)
Research Collaborator PENG Jian Qing
WANG Shu
KOU Tomotaka
NOCHISE Nobuhiro
HIROSE Saori
TANAKA Katsuya
SHIRAISHI Aki
NAKAMURA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子・核酸工学材料 / 遺伝子導入機構 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞間差 / リポソーム / ナノ材料 / 薬学 / 薬剤学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a big challenge to resolve the problem of cell-to-cell variability as well as transfection efficiency in non-viral gene transfer. The aim of this study was to develop the non-viral vector with low cell-to-cell variability by regulation of dispersity of the vector. We formulated syn-insertion of detachable PEGylated lipids to the lipoplex during formation. It was possible to maintain hepatic gene expression with regulation of dispersity of the lipoplex. Furthermore, we sought the suitable materials for this methods. As a result, we succeeded in enhancing gene expression of lipoplex with dispersity regulation.