Project/Area Number |
16K18865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Ogihara Takuo 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MRI / がん / トランスポーター / 診断 / 画像診断 / ペプチドトランスポーター / 尿中排泄率 / 簡易毒性試験 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is available for natural isotopes, which has the potential to be able to visually assess the accumulation of compounds in tumors. In the present study, we aimed to synthesize a novel MRI probe targeting peptide transporters (PEPT) that are highly expressed in cancer. As a result, we succeeded in synthesis of good substrates for PEPT1 and PEPT2, among which the pharmacokinetic characteristics of the compound expected as a good MRI probe were investigated in mice. On the other hand, favorable tumor accumulation was not observed in xenograft mouse models of pancreatic cancer cells by MRI analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペプチドトランスポーターを高発現する細胞の担がんマウスモデルにおいても、合成した化合物の高い集積が認められなかった。問題点として、MRIの取得には少なくとも1時間程度の時間を要し、また数mMの血中濃度を維持することが必要であった。そのため、今後核磁気共鳴法により外因的な化合物の画像取得を行うには、測定機器の感度上昇が急務と推察された。また化合物側においては高い腫瘍内集積性及び滞留性を持つことが重要であると示唆され、プローブ開発を行う上で事前により詳細な薬物動態学試験を実施する必要性が明らかとなった。