Structural basis for hepatitis B virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (60648020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHBV / 溶液NMR / B型肝炎ウイルス / NMR / 構造生物学 / B型肝炎ウィルス / X線結晶構造解析 / ウイルス / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic hepatitis B is a global health problem caused by the hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection, which leads to liver cancer and liver cirrhosis. There are two types of drugs for the treatment of HBV infection: nucleotide analogue and interferon. However, these drugs can hardly eliminate HBV completely from the infected cells. Aim of this study was to obtain structural basis for HBV infection useful for the treatment of HBV infection.
The preS, preS1, and preS2 regions of the surface protein of HBV, which are important for infection, were prepared in large quantities for structural analyses. Assignments of NMR signals derived from preS, preS1, and preS2 were successfully established, which can be used for residue specific analyses of the interaction with NTCP, the HBV receptor specifically expressed in liver. After the examination of some expression vectors, E. coli expression of NTCP was achieved.